FREE UK MAINLAND DELIVERY / PAY LATER IN 3 INTEREST-FREE INSTALMENTS*

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Experts In Ecommerce Solutions ("us", "we", or "our") operates the www.purefurnish.co.uk website (the "Service"). website (the "Service").


This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.


We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.


We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at www.purefurnish.co.uk.


Your Data Protection Rights Under GDPR


If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Experts In Ecommerce Solutions aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.


If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.


In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:


  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Experts In Ecommerce Solutions relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.


You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).



Information Collection And Use


While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally, identifiable information may include but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number, postal address ("Personal Information").


Log Data


We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.


In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this type of information in order to increase our Service's functionality. These third-party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.


Cookies


Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.


We use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.


Behavioural Remarketing


www.purefurnish.co.uk uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We, and our third-party vendors, use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.


Google


Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.


You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page.


Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.


For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page.


Service Providers


We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.


These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.


Communications


Your personal data will be used to provide the information, goods and services offered through our website to you, for billing and order fulfilment. We will only use your email address with your explicit consent.


If you sign up to our newsletter, we may use your email address to send you information about our products and services. At any stage, you can ask us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You can opt-out of receiving any marketing communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.


Compliance With Laws


We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or in accordance with an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.


Business Transaction


If Experts In Ecommerce Solutions is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy. In the event of such a transfer of information, your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 are not affected.


Security


The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. As such we make no warranties as to the level of security afforded to your data, except that we will always act in accordance with the relevant UK and EU legislation.


Links To Other Sites


Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.


We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.


Children's Privacy


Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children").


We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your children have provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from children under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Klarna

BUY NOW – PAY LATER!

These Pay later terms apply between you and this store where you purchase your goods, tickets, or services when you choose Pay later as your payment method. 

When you choose Pay later, we offer you the possibility to pay  on a due date 30 days from the shipment of the goods or tickets/availability date of the services or digital content. We assign our claim for payment due on your purchase to Klarna Bank AB (“Klarna”). Klarna will send you a payment instruction to pay directly to Klarna. For contact details and further information about Klarna, go to: klarna.co.uk.

PAY ONLY AFTER YOU HAVE RECEIVED YOUR ORDER!

Klarna offers consumers Buyer Protection which means for example that you as a consumer do not have to pay for the ordered goods until you have received them, and that Klarna will assist you with problems related to your purchase.

For more information and instructions please go to: https://www.klarna.com/uk/buyer-protection-description/.

COSTS AND FEES

We charge an invoice fee of 0 (£) per purchase.

CREDIT CHECK AND HANDLING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA BY KLARNA

If you choose Pay later, Klarna will assess your creditworthiness. Klarna processes your personal data in order to carry out our obligations in this agreement and for the additional purposes set out in our Privacy Notice. The Privacy Notice is available here, and on our website, and by using Klarna’s services you confirm that you have read this Notice. We process your personal data for example to identify you and perform customer analysis, credit assessments, marketing, and business development. We may also transfer your data to selected partners (such as credit reference bureaus), which may be established outside of the EU/EEA. In the Privacy Notice there is more information about our data sharing, your rights in regards to your data, how you may contact us with questions, or submit a complaint to an authority.

 

  • Direct Debit: Your account will be debited after shipment of the goods or tickets/ availability date of the service ​or in case of a subscription in accordance with the timelines communicate​d. You will be notified about the date(s) by email.

The payment methods Pay in [14] days, Slice It and direct debit are only available in case of a positive credit assessment. For this purpose, during the order process and handling of your purchase, we forward your data for an address and credit check to Klarna. We can only offer you the payment methods available based on the result of the credit check. General information about Klarna and the user terms per country can be found on klarna.com. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarnas privacy statement.

In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options, we will pass to Klarna certain aspects of your personal information, such as contact and order details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you.

General information on Klarna you can find here. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarna’s privacy policy.

Billpay’s/Klarna’s payment options In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options and to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you, we will pass to Klarna certain aspects of your personal information. General information on Klarna you can find here and on BillPay here. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarna’s and BillPay’s privacy notices.

For Direct bank transfer, your personal data such as contact and order details, will be processed by Klarna.

For Pay Now (SOFORT Direct Banking) Your personal data such as contact and order details, will be processed by Klarna.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.


You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.


If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us or by placing a prominent notice on our website.


Jurisdiction


This Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.


Contact Us


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

TOP